🍂 Fall 2026 cleanup season: leaf blowers, dethatchers and winter prep gear, freshly ranked
Home / Impact Drivers / DeWalt DCF887 vs Milwaukee 2853-20: Two Discounted Flagships From the Last Generation
Buying Guide

DeWalt DCF887 vs Milwaukee 2853-20: Two Discounted Flagships From the Last Generation

JFBy Jake Foster· 2 picks compared
We research and compare tools and earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.
Research-based buying guide. Recommendations compare published specifications, official documentation and recurring owner feedback. A product is only described as in-depth evaluated when original YardToolLab test evidence appears on the page.

Quick verdict

Two last-generation flagships at discount prices. The Milwaukee is shorter, stronger and has a fourth mode; the DeWalt is usually cheaper. Both drive a deck without complaint. Buy by platform; starting fresh, the Milwaukee is the better tool and the DeWalt the better bargain.

🏆 Our Top Pick
8.9/100Milwaukee 2853-20 M18 FUEL Impact Driver
★ Best Value M18 Impact

Milwaukee 2853-20 M18 FUEL Impact Driver

The 2853-20 is the Gen 3 M18 FUEL impact driver with 2,000 inch-pounds in a 4.6 inch body, four modes and a tri-LED ring, replaced by the 2953 and now discounted. It is shorter and stronger than the DCF887.

Milwaukee M18 FUEL Platform2,000 in-lbs Torque4 Modes4.6 inches Length
Check price on Amazon →

DeWalt DCF887 XR impact driver versus Milwaukee 2853-20 M18 FUEL Gen 3 impact driver: torque, size, modes, LEDs and discounted prices compared from published specifications.

The picks at a glance

ToolBest forScore /100
Milwaukee 2853-20 M18 FUEL Impact DriverBest Value M18 Impact8.9Check price
DeWalt DCF887 20V MAX XR Impact DriverBest Value XR Impact8.7Check price

The picks, reviewed

8.9/100Milwaukee 2853-20 M18 FUEL Impact Driver
★ Best Value M18 Impact

Milwaukee 2853-20 M18 FUEL Impact Driver

The 2853-20 is the Gen 3 M18 FUEL impact driver with 2,000 inch-pounds in a 4.6 inch body, four modes and a tri-LED ring, replaced by the 2953 and now discounted. It is shorter and stronger than the DCF887.

Reasons to buy

  • 2,000 in-lbs in 4.6 inches
  • Four modes with self-tapping
  • Tri-LED ring
  • Often discounted

Reasons to avoid

  • Costs more than the DCF887 even discounted
  • M18 packs only
  • Superseded by the 2953
PlatformMilwaukee M18 FUEL
Torque2,000 in-lbs
Modes4
Length4.6 inches
StatusReplaced by 2953
8.7/100DeWalt DCF887 20V MAX XR Impact Driver
★ Best Value XR Impact

DeWalt DCF887 20V MAX XR Impact Driver

The DCF887 is the previous XR impact driver with 1,825 inch-pounds, three speeds and three LEDs, replaced by the DCF860 and now discounted. It drove decks for years and remains reliable.

Reasons to buy

  • Proven over years
  • Strong torque
  • Three LEDs
  • Often deeply discounted

Reasons to avoid

  • Longer body
  • No slow-start mode
  • Older design
PlatformDeWalt 20V MAX XR
Torque1,825 in-lbs
Modes3 speeds
LengthCompact
StatusReplaced by DCF860

Where these two differ

Both were flagships until their replacements arrived and both now sell at a discount. The Milwaukee 2853-20 is shorter, stronger and has four modes; the DeWalt DCF887 is longer, a little less powerful and usually cheaper. Both are brushless quarter-inch hex impacts that drove a generation of decks.

This comparison is based on the published specifications and manuals for both tools and on recurring owner feedback. We have not run either driver ourselves.

Specification DCF887 2853-20
Platform DeWalt 20V MAX Milwaukee M18
Torque 1,825 in-lbs 2,000 in-lbs
Modes 3 speeds 4 incl. self-tapping
Length Compact 4.6 inches
LEDs 3 around chuck Tri-LED ring
Price Usually lower Discounted

Torque and modes

Both sink lags and deck screws with reserve. The Milwaukee has more and adds a self-tapping mode for metal. Neither has a dedicated slow-start mode, so composite takes a careful trigger on either; the Milwaukee lowest mode is the smoother one.

Size and light

The Milwaukee is clearly shorter and fits brackets the DeWalt does not. Both light the fastener from three sides without shadow.

Bits and accessories

Both take quarter-inch hex bits in one-handed chucks. Impact-rated torsion bits help both start screws cleanly without a slow-start mode.

Yard jobs this decides

A cedar fence and a shed are a draw. A metal shed favors the Milwaukee. Tight hardware favors the shorter Milwaukee. The platform decides the mower; both have full ranges.

Noise and vibration

Both are loud hammer-and-anvil impacts. The Milwaukee lower modes are smoother; the DCF887 at full speed on lags is the louder in owner descriptions. Hearing protection suits both.

Batteries and runtime

Both last a deck on a mid-size pack and share packs with their yard tools.

Setup tips

On the DeWalt, speed one for composite and trim with a torsion bit, speed three for lags. On the Milwaukee, mode two for trim, mode four for lags and self-tapping mode for metal roofing. Both want impact-rated bits and a magnetic sleeve for long deck screws.

Fence and deck hardware

Joist hangers, post bases, gate hinges and latch plates are short structural screws that both tools drive without effort. Neither has a dedicated slow-start mode, so a torsion bit and a gentle trigger stop the first turn skating on galvanized steel. The shorter Milwaukee reaches inside a bracket more easily.

Weight and balance

Both balance on a compact pack. The Milwaukee short body sits closer to the hand; the DeWalt is longer and equally well balanced. Overhead work under a deck is easy on either, and the DCF887 three LEDs are a real help in that shadow.

Warranty and support

On the DeWalt DCF887, DeWalt covers it with a three-year limited warranty, one year of free service and a 90-day money-back guarantee. On the Milwaukee 2853-20, Milwaukee covers M18 FUEL tools with a five-year warranty and M18 packs with three years. Both makers run service networks in the US and both honor the warranty only with proof of purchase, so keep the receipt with the manual. Registration takes a few minutes online and is worth doing the day the tool arrives.

Common owner complaints

DCF887 owners mention length and no slow-start mode. 2853 owners mention the Gen 4 arriving. Both are reliable with long records.

Which one should you buy

Buy the DCF887 on DeWalt at a deep discount. Buy the 2853-20 on M18 at a discount, and starting fresh, as the better tool.

Our verdict

The Milwaukee 2853-20 takes this comparison on size, torque and modes. The DeWalt DCF887 is the bigger bargain for a DeWalt owner.

How we research

This comparison is built from the published specifications, manuals and warranty terms of both products and from recurring owner feedback. We have not run either product ourselves; where the makers do not publish a figure we say so rather than guess.

What to look for

Price

The DCF887 is usually the cheaper of the two.

Size

The Milwaukee is clearly shorter.

Modes

Four on the Milwaukee including self-tapping.

Platform

Batteries in the shed decide.

Our verdict

Two last-generation flagships at discount prices. The Milwaukee is shorter, stronger and has a fourth mode; the DeWalt is usually cheaper. Both drive a deck without complaint. Buy by platform; starting fresh, the Milwaukee is the better tool and the DeWalt the better bargain.

FAQs

Which is stronger?

The Milwaukee at 2,000 against 1,825. Both sink lags.

Are both outdated?

Both have newer replacements and both remain strong, reliable tools at discount prices.

Which is shorter?

The Milwaukee at 4.6 inches.

Which is better for composite?

The Milwaukee lowest mode is smoother; neither has a dedicated slow-start mode.

JF

Research, sourcing and corrections policy

Related guides