🍂 Fall 2026 cleanup season: leaf blowers, dethatchers and winter prep gear, freshly ranked
Home / Pressure Washers / Ryobi RY142500 vs Simpson Clean Machine CM61083: Brushless Electric Against the Gas Workhorse
Buying Guide

Ryobi RY142500 vs Simpson Clean Machine CM61083: Brushless Electric Against the Gas Workhorse

EHBy Emily Hartman· 2 picks compared
We research and compare tools and earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.
Research-based buying guide. Recommendations compare published specifications, official documentation and recurring owner feedback. A product is only described as in-depth evaluated when original YardToolLab test evidence appears on the page.

Quick verdict

The Simpson has nearly three times the cleaning units and works anywhere, with gas noise and upkeep. The Ryobi is the best electric for a homeowner who washes near the house. A long driveway, siding or a farm, the Simpson. A normal driveway, a deck and a car, the Ryobi.

🏆 Our Top Pick
9.0/100Simpson Clean Machine CM61083 3400 PSI Gas Pressure Washer
★ Best for Big Surfaces

Simpson Clean Machine CM61083 3400 PSI Gas Pressure Washer

The CM61083 is the Simpson Clean Machine 3,400 PSI, 2.5 GPM gas pressure washer with a Simpson OHV engine, an axial cam pump, a 25-foot hose and a welded steel frame on pneumatic wheels. It cleans at nearly three times the Ryobi rate.

3,400 PSI Pressure2.5 GPM FlowGas Power8,500 Cleaning units
Check price on Amazon →

Ryobi RY142500 brushless electric pressure washer versus Simpson Clean Machine CM61083 gas pressure washer: PSI, GPM, cleaning rate, noise, maintenance and reach compared from published specifications.

The picks at a glance

ToolBest forScore /100
Simpson Clean Machine CM61083 3400 PSI Gas Pressure WasherBest for Big Surfaces9.0Check price
Ryobi RY142500 2500 PSI Electric Pressure WasherBest Electric for Home Jobs9.0Check price

The picks, reviewed

9.0/100Simpson Clean Machine CM61083 3400 PSI Gas Pressure Washer
★ Best for Big Surfaces

Simpson Clean Machine CM61083 3400 PSI Gas Pressure Washer

The CM61083 is the Simpson Clean Machine 3,400 PSI, 2.5 GPM gas pressure washer with a Simpson OHV engine, an axial cam pump, a 25-foot hose and a welded steel frame on pneumatic wheels. It cleans at nearly three times the Ryobi rate.

Reasons to buy

  • 3,400 PSI and 2.5 GPM
  • Works anywhere
  • Welded frame
  • Cleans driveways fast

Reasons to avoid

  • Loud
  • Fuel, oil and winterizing
  • Heavier
Pressure3,400 PSI
Flow2.5 GPM
PowerGas
Cleaning units8,500
NoiseLoud
9.0/100Ryobi RY142500 2500 PSI Electric Pressure Washer
★ Best Electric for Home Jobs

Ryobi RY142500 2500 PSI Electric Pressure Washer

The RY142500 is the Ryobi 2,500 PSI, 1.2 GPM brushless electric pressure washer with a metal frame, big wheels, a 25-foot hose, a 35-foot cord and an onboard detergent tank. It is the big-box reference electric for a homeowner.

Reasons to buy

  • Quiet brushless motor
  • No fuel or oil
  • Metal frame and big wheels
  • 35-foot cord

Reasons to avoid

  • 1.2 GPM is slow on big surfaces
  • Needs an outlet
  • Lower pressure
Pressure2,500 PSI
Flow1.2 GPM
PowerBrushless electric
Cleaning units3,000
NoiseQuiet

Where these two differ

The Ryobi RY142500 is a quiet brushless electric rated at 2,500 PSI and 1.2 GPM for home jobs near an outlet. The Simpson CM61083 is a gas washer rated at 3,400 PSI and 2.5 GPM for big surfaces anywhere. The Simpson cleans nearly three times faster with gas noise and upkeep; the Ryobi does a normal driveway, a deck and a car without fuel.

This comparison is based on the published specifications and manuals for both washers and on recurring owner feedback. We have not run either washer ourselves.

Specification RY142500 CM61083
Pressure 2,500 PSI 3,400 PSI
Flow 1.2 GPM 2.5 GPM
Cleaning units 3,000 8,500
Power Electric Gas
Noise Quiet Loud
Reach Cord Anywhere

Cleaning power

Nearly three times the cleaning units on the Simpson. A driveway that takes the Simpson an hour takes the Ryobi most of a morning, and siding on a two-story house is a Simpson job. A car, a deck, patio furniture and a fence are comfortable on the Ryobi.

Noise and upkeep

The Simpson is a gas engine: hearing protection, fuel, oil and winterizing. The Ryobi plugs in and stores without a thought.

Reach

The Simpson works at the fence line and the barn. The Ryobi reaches as far as its 35-foot cord and 25-foot hose from an outlet.

Yard jobs this decides

A long driveway, siding, a farm or a rental turnover: the Simpson. A normal driveway, a deck, a car and a patio near the house: the Ryobi.

Warranty and support

On the Ryobi RY142500, Ryobi covers ONE+ tools and batteries with a three-year limited warranty. On the Simpson Clean, the maker publishes a limited warranty whose length varies by component, so check the card in the box and register the serial number. Both makers run service networks in the US and both honor the warranty only with proof of purchase, so keep the receipt with the manual. Registration takes a few minutes online and is worth doing the day the tool arrives.

Care and storage

Both pressure washers last longest with the same habits: run clean water through the pump after detergent, release the trigger pressure before storing, and keep the pump from freezing. A pump saver or antifreeze flush before winter protects the seals on either. Store hoses coiled loosely and the wand off the ground. Most early failures on either machine trace to a frozen pump or a kinked hose starving the inlet.

Accessories worth adding

A surface cleaner attachment is the accessory that transforms either washer on a patio or driveway, finishing in a quarter of the time of a wand and without stripes. A foam cannon helps on cars, a longer hose reaches a second-story wall, and a gutter wand saves a ladder. Both machines use standard quarter-inch quick connects for all of these.

Common owner complaints

Ryobi owners mention a stiff hose and slow progress on big concrete. Simpson owners mention noise and hose kinks. Both are reliable.

Which one should you buy

Buy the RY142500 for quiet home jobs. Buy the CM61083 for big surfaces and no outlet.

Our verdict

A draw decided by the job. The Simpson Clean Machine CM61083 for big surfaces; the Ryobi RY142500 for everything a homeowner does near the house.

How we research

This comparison is built from the published specifications, manuals and warranty terms of both products and from recurring owner feedback. We have not run either product ourselves; where the makers do not publish a figure we say so rather than guess.

What to look for

Cleaning rate

The Simpson is nearly three times faster.

Noise and upkeep

The Ryobi is quiet and fuel-free.

Reach

Gas works anywhere; electric needs an outlet.

Price

The Ryobi costs less.

Our verdict

The Simpson has nearly three times the cleaning units and works anywhere, with gas noise and upkeep. The Ryobi is the best electric for a homeowner who washes near the house. A long driveway, siding or a farm, the Simpson. A normal driveway, a deck and a car, the Ryobi.

FAQs

Can the Ryobi clean a driveway?

Yes, with a surface cleaner, in about three times the Simpson time.

Does the Simpson need winterizing?

Yes, pump saver and fuel stabilizer before freezing weather.

Which is quieter?

The Ryobi by a wide margin.

Which is better for a car?

The Ryobi; the Simpson needs its wide nozzle and distance.

EH

Research, sourcing and corrections policy

Related guides