🍂 Fall 2026 cleanup season: leaf blowers, dethatchers and winter prep gear, freshly ranked
Home / Portable Power Stations / EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: 2 kWh Portable or 4 kWh Home Backup
Buying Guide

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: 2 kWh Portable or 4 kWh Home Backup

MSBy Mike Sullivan· 2 picks compared
We research and compare tools and earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.
Research-based buying guide. Recommendations compare published specifications, official documentation and recurring owner feedback. A product is only described as in-depth evaluated when original YardToolLab test evidence appears on the page.

Quick verdict

The DELTA 2 Max is the portable one: a fridge, a shed full of chargers, a camp or corded tools at the fence line. The DELTA Pro 3 is the home backup one: 240 V, a well pump, a panel through a transfer switch. Most yards want the 2 Max; a house that needs to stay running wants the Pro 3.

🏆 Our Top Pick
9.0/100EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station
★ Best Portable All-Rounder

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station

The DELTA 2 Max is the EcoFlow 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 power station with 2,400 W of AC output, up to 3,400 W with X-Boost, expansion to about 6 kWh with extra batteries, 1,000 W of solar input and a fast wall charge. It is the size most households can carry and the one that runs a shed, a camp or a fridge through an outage.

2,048 Wh LiFePO4 Capacity2,400 W, X-Boost 3,400 W AC output120 V Voltage1,000 W Solar input
Check price on Amazon →

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max versus EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 portable power stations: capacity, AC output, 240 V support, solar input, expansion, weight and price compared from published specifications.

The picks at a glance

ToolBest forScore /100
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power StationBest Portable All-Rounder9.0Check price
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 Portable Power StationBest for Whole-Home Backup9.2Check price

The picks, reviewed

9.0/100EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station
★ Best Portable All-Rounder

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station

The DELTA 2 Max is the EcoFlow 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 power station with 2,400 W of AC output, up to 3,400 W with X-Boost, expansion to about 6 kWh with extra batteries, 1,000 W of solar input and a fast wall charge. It is the size most households can carry and the one that runs a shed, a camp or a fridge through an outage.

Reasons to buy

  • 2 kWh in a carryable box
  • 2,400 W with X-Boost to 3,400 W
  • Fast wall and solar charging
  • Expandable to about 6 kWh

Reasons to avoid

  • 120 V only
  • Heavy for one person over distance
  • Cannot run a 240 V well pump
Capacity2,048 Wh LiFePO4
AC output2,400 W, X-Boost 3,400 W
Voltage120 V
Solar input1,000 W
ExpandableTo about 6 kWh
9.2/100EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 Portable Power Station
★ Best for Whole-Home Backup

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 Portable Power Station

The DELTA Pro 3 is the EcoFlow 4,096 Wh LiFePO4 power station with 4,000 W of AC output at 120 or 240 V, expansion to 12 kWh and beyond with extra batteries, 2,600 W of solar input, wheels and a handle. It runs a well pump, a central air unit or a whole panel through a transfer switch.

Reasons to buy

  • 4 kWh and 4,000 W
  • 120 and 240 V output
  • Expandable to 12 kWh and more
  • Wheels and handle

Reasons to avoid

  • Very heavy
  • Costs far more
  • Overkill for camping and sheds
Capacity4,096 Wh LiFePO4
AC output4,000 W
Voltage120 and 240 V
Solar input2,600 W
ExpandableTo 12 kWh and beyond

Where these two differ

Both are EcoFlow LiFePO4 stations with fast charging and app control. The DELTA 2 Max holds 2 kWh, puts out 2,400 W at 120 V and can be carried. The DELTA Pro 3 holds 4 kWh, puts out 4,000 W at 120 or 240 V and rolls on wheels. One is a portable power supply for the yard, the shed and the camp; the other is a home backup unit that can run a panel.

This comparison is based on the published specifications and manuals for both stations and on recurring owner feedback. We have not run either station ourselves.

Specification DELTA 2 Max DELTA Pro 3
Capacity 2,048 Wh 4,096 Wh
AC output 2,400 W 4,000 W
Voltage 120 V 120 and 240 V
Solar input 1,000 W 2,600 W
Portability Carry Wheels
Price Moderate High

What each runs

The 2 Max runs a fridge for a day, a shed of battery chargers for a week of evenings, a corded circular saw at the fence line and a camp with lights, a cooler and a fan. The Pro 3 does all of that and adds a 240 V well pump, a central air unit on soft start, or a whole panel through a transfer switch.

Portability

The 2 Max is a two-handed carry for one person and fits a car trunk. The Pro 3 rolls on wheels and is a two-person lift into a vehicle.

Charging

Both charge from the wall fast, reaching most of their capacity in about an hour. The 2 Max takes 1,000 W of solar and fills from a modest array in a day; the Pro 3 takes 2,600 W and wants a bigger array to fill in the same time.

Expansion

The 2 Max expands to about 6 kWh with two extra batteries. The Pro 3 expands to 12 kWh with its own extra batteries and further with a second unit.

Yard jobs this decides

A shed, a camp, corded tools far from an outlet, a fridge in an outage: the 2 Max. A well pump, a sump pump on 240 V, a furnace and a panel: the Pro 3.

Ports and app

Both stations carry several grounded AC outlets, USB-C ports that charge a laptop at full speed, USB-A ports for phones and a 12 V car socket for a cooler or a tire inflator, and both are controlled from a phone app over Bluetooth or Wi-Fi that shows charge level, sets charging speed and switches outputs remotely. Both pass through power while charging, so a fridge stays on while the station refills from the wall or from solar. Check the number of AC outlets against the shed or camp setup; both makers list the count on the spec sheet.

Common owner complaints

2 Max owners mention weight for one person and 120 V only. Pro 3 owners mention weight and price. Both are reliable with long cycle ratings.

Which one should you buy

Buy the DELTA 2 Max for the yard, the shed and the camp. Buy the DELTA Pro 3 for home backup with 240 V loads.

Our verdict

The DELTA 2 Max takes this comparison for yard and portable use. The DELTA Pro 3 is the better station for a house that must stay on.

How we research

This comparison is built from the published specifications, manuals and warranty terms of both products and from recurring owner feedback. We have not run either product ourselves; where the makers do not publish a figure we say so rather than guess.

What to look for

Job

Portable use favors the 2 Max; home backup favors the Pro 3.

240 V

Only the Pro 3 runs a well pump or dryer.

Weight

The 2 Max is carryable; the Pro 3 rolls.

Price

The Pro 3 costs far more.

Our verdict

The DELTA 2 Max is the portable one: a fridge, a shed full of chargers, a camp or corded tools at the fence line. The DELTA Pro 3 is the home backup one: 240 V, a well pump, a panel through a transfer switch. Most yards want the 2 Max; a house that needs to stay running wants the Pro 3.

FAQs

Will the DELTA 2 Max run a fridge through an outage?

Yes, for a day or more, longer with solar.

Can either run corded yard tools?

Both run a corded saw, drill or electric mower; the Pro 3 also runs a 240 V tool.

Do they share expansion batteries?

No; each has its own extra battery.

Which charges faster from the wall?

Both reach most of their capacity in about an hour; the Pro 3 has more to fill.

MS

Research, sourcing and corrections policy

Related guides