🍂 Fall 2026 cleanup season: leaf blowers, dethatchers and winter prep gear, freshly ranked
Home / Portable Power Stations / EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max vs BLUETTI AC240: 2 kWh Fast Charger Against the Weatherproof 1.5 kWh
Buying Guide

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max vs BLUETTI AC240: 2 kWh Fast Charger Against the Weatherproof 1.5 kWh

KOBy Kevin O'Neil· 2 picks compared
We research and compare tools and earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.
Research-based buying guide. Recommendations compare published specifications, official documentation and recurring owner feedback. A product is only described as in-depth evaluated when original YardToolLab test evidence appears on the page.

Quick verdict

A third more capacity and a faster charge on the EcoFlow; an IP65 rating on the BLUETTI. For a dry shed, a camp under cover and an outage, the EcoFlow. For a boat, an open patio or a dusty site, the BLUETTI.

🏆 Our Top Pick
9.0/100EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station
★ Best Capacity and Charge Speed

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station

The DELTA 2 Max is the EcoFlow 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 station with 2,400 W AC, X-Boost, expansion to about 6 kWh, 1,000 W solar input and a very fast wall charge.

2,048 Wh Capacity2,400 W AC outputNone Weather rating1,000 W Solar input
Check price on Amazon →

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max versus BLUETTI AC240 power stations: capacity, AC output, IP65 weather rating, charge speed, solar input and price compared from published specifications.

The picks at a glance

ToolBest forScore /100
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power StationBest Capacity and Charge Speed9.0Check price
BLUETTI AC240 Portable Power StationBest for Wet and Dusty Use8.8Check price

The picks, reviewed

9.0/100EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station
★ Best Capacity and Charge Speed

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station

The DELTA 2 Max is the EcoFlow 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 station with 2,400 W AC, X-Boost, expansion to about 6 kWh, 1,000 W solar input and a very fast wall charge.

Reasons to buy

  • 2 kWh
  • Very fast wall charge
  • X-Boost
  • Lighter

Reasons to avoid

  • Not weather rated
  • Costs more
  • 1,000 W solar
Capacity2,048 Wh
AC output2,400 W
Weather ratingNone
Solar input1,000 W
Wall chargeVery fast
8.8/100BLUETTI AC240 Portable Power Station
★ Best for Wet and Dusty Use

BLUETTI AC240 Portable Power Station

The AC240 is the BLUETTI 1,536 Wh LiFePO4 station with 2,400 W AC, an IP65 water and dust rating, expansion and 1,200 W solar input. It is the station to leave outdoors.

Reasons to buy

  • IP65 weather rating
  • 1,200 W solar
  • Rugged
  • Same 2,400 W output

Reasons to avoid

  • 1.5 kWh
  • Heavy for its size
  • Slower wall charge
Capacity1,536 Wh
AC output2,400 W
Weather ratingIP65
Solar input1,200 W
Wall chargeFast

Where these two differ

Both put out 2,400 W. The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max holds 2 kWh, charges very fast and expands. The BLUETTI AC240 holds 1.5 kWh and carries an IP65 rating that lets it sit in rain and dust. The EcoFlow runs longer and charges faster; the BLUETTI lives outdoors.

This comparison is based on the published specifications and manuals for both stations and on recurring owner feedback. We have not run either station ourselves.

Specification DELTA 2 Max AC240
Capacity 2,048 Wh 1,536 Wh
AC output 2,400 W 2,400 W
Weather rating None IP65
Solar input 1,000 W 1,200 W
Wall charge Very fast Fast
Price Higher Lower

What each runs

Both run a fridge, a shed of chargers, a corded saw and a camp. The EcoFlow runs them a third longer.

Weather

The BLUETTI is dust tight and protected against water jets. The EcoFlow wants a dry spot.

Charging

The EcoFlow reaches most of its capacity in under an hour from the wall. The BLUETTI takes a little longer and accepts more solar.

Yard jobs this decides

A dry shed, a camp under cover, an outage: the EcoFlow. A boat, an open patio, a dusty site, a pond pump: the BLUETTI.

Ports and app

Both stations carry several grounded AC outlets, USB-C ports that charge a laptop at full speed, USB-A ports for phones and a 12 V car socket for a cooler or a tire inflator, and both are controlled from a phone app over Bluetooth or Wi-Fi that shows charge level, sets charging speed and switches outputs remotely. Both pass through power while charging, so a fridge stays on while the station refills from the wall or from solar. Check the number of AC outlets against the shed or camp setup; both makers list the count on the spec sheet.

Warranty and support

On the EcoFlow DELTA, EcoFlow covers it with a five-year warranty on the current generation. On the BLUETTI AC240, BLUETTI covers its LiFePO4 stations with a five-year warranty. Both makers run service networks in the US and both honor the warranty only with proof of purchase, so keep the receipt with the manual. Registration takes a few minutes online and is worth doing the day the tool arrives.

Care and storage

Both are LiFePO4 power stations and both last longest with the same habits: store at roughly half to eighty percent charge, top up every three months in storage, keep the unit out of a hot car or a freezing garage, and run the firmware updates the apps offer. Neither needs cycling to stay healthy. A station left full in a hot attic for a summer loses more capacity than a year of normal use on either.

Accessories worth adding

A solar panel is the accessory that makes either station more than a big battery, and both makers sell matched panels with the right connector. A car charging cable, a protective bag and, for home backup, a transfer switch or the smart home panel the maker sells are the next steps. Check connector type before buying a third-party panel for either.

Common owner complaints

EcoFlow owners mention price. BLUETTI owners mention capacity for the price. Both are reliable.

Which one should you buy

Buy the DELTA 2 Max for capacity and charge speed. Buy the AC240 for a station that lives outdoors.

Our verdict

The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max takes this comparison for most uses. The BLUETTI AC240 is the only choice for wet or dusty use.

How we research

This comparison is built from the published specifications, manuals and warranty terms of both products and from recurring owner feedback. We have not run either product ourselves; where the makers do not publish a figure we say so rather than guess.

What to look for

Capacity

2 kWh against 1.5 kWh.

Weather

IP65 on the BLUETTI only.

Charge speed

The EcoFlow is quicker.

Price

The BLUETTI costs a little less.

Our verdict

A third more capacity and a faster charge on the EcoFlow; an IP65 rating on the BLUETTI. For a dry shed, a camp under cover and an outage, the EcoFlow. For a boat, an open patio or a dusty site, the BLUETTI.

FAQs

Can the EcoFlow sit outside?

Under cover only.

Which runs longer?

The EcoFlow by a third.

Which takes more solar?

The BLUETTI at 1,200 W.

Which is lighter?

They are close; both are heavy.

KO

Research, sourcing and corrections policy

Related guides